Category: Programs

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2011 Program

ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2011
Festival of New Film and Video

Student City Cultural Center
Academic Film Center
7 – 11 December 2011

PROGRAM

Wednesday, December 7

15:00 Small Hall
Retrospective
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2010
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

17:00 Small Hall
Author`s Selection
Jean-Gabriel Périot

19:00 Gallery
Exhibition
Ana Knezevic
LIGHT ON VOID

19:45 Big Gallery
Exhibition
Dragica Vukadinovic:
CONVERSATION ABOUT FILM
One walk on the streets of New Belgrade with Tom
prilog sećanju na Antonija G. Lauer / contribution to a memory of Antonije G. Lauer
exhibition of photo prints

Video installation
Sava Trifković
BOULEVARD
In a memory of Tom Gotovac

20:00 Big Hall
Competition

REGIO_PRO_1
Football / Football / Football, Ana Hušman, Croatia, 15 min
About a City / Night Walk, Dragana Nikolic, Serbia, 9 min
Ray Ban Meltdown, Mane Žuđelović, Serbia, 15 min
Le Samourai / Samuraj Ivan Faktor, Croatia, 22 min

INTER_PRO_1
Ink Bird / Ink Bird, Inbar Ben Yishay, Israel, 15 min
Shuttered Cut, Alexandra Moralesová, Czech Republic, 3 min
Dolce di Limbo / Sweets from Limbo, Arantzazu G. Bayón, Spain, 10 min
The Golden Age, Toby Tatum, United Kingdom, 6 min
Suitcase / Suitcase, Farhad Bazyan, Austria / Hungary / Austria / Hungary, 10 min
Kreisen / Circling, Helena Wittmann, Germany, 16 min

Thursday, December 8

13:00 Small Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_1
INTER_PRO_1

15:30 Small Hall
NARATIVE_1
Ghoroube Halazoun / The Sunset of the Snail, Azad Mohammadi, Iran, 19 min
Rio Grande, Louis Fried, Germany, 10 min
The Story of John Mule, Orly Nurany, Netherlands, 30 min

17:00 Small Hall
Yuri Meden
HISTORY AND SOME SPECIFICS OF THE AVANGARD FILM OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF SLOVENIA
HISTORY AND SOME SPECIFICS OF AVANTGARDE FILM in Socialist Republic of Slovenia
Lectures with examples

19:00 Small Hall
Galeta & Sharits
SEARCH and SEIZURE Part I
Edited by Vassily Bourikas (edited by Vassily Bourikas)

21:00 Big Hall
Competition

REGIO_PRO_2
Bluebird, Milena Z. Petrovic, Serbia, 3 min
Pain So Light It Appears as Tickle, Dalibor Baric, Hrvatska / Croatia, 4 min
Space / Body, Selena Junačkov, Srbija, 4 min
The Road, Igor Dropuljić, Croatia, 3 min
Atelier, Atej Tutta, Slovenia, 43 min

INTER_PRO_2
Hamlet machine, Agustín Calderón, Spain, 16 min
Symphonie (in) ouïe / Symphonic Aphony, Zahra Poonawala, France, 7 min
Drop Still, Courtney Krantz, USA, 7 min
Ceci n’est pas un reve / This is Not a Dream, Shon Kim, South Korea / USA / South Korea / USA, 5 min
/ s /, Sunjha Kim, Germany, 11 min
Shanghai Immigrant Self-Portrait, Betty Wen Wen Jiang, Canada, 3 min
Ultimo retrato / The Last Portrait, David Varela, Spain, 11 min

17:00 – 23:00 Exhibition
Ana Knezevic
LIGHT ON VOID
Dragica Vukadinovic:
TALK ABOUT THE FILM
Sava Trifković
BOULEVARD

Friday, December 9th

13:00 Small Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_2
INTER_PRO_2

15:30 Small Hall
NARATIVE_2
Der Imagefilm / The Imagefilm, Konrad Bohley, Germany, 26 min
1000 Gramm / 1000 Grams / 1000 Grams, Tom Bewilogua, Germany, 15 min
Sopraffazione, sogno e redenzi / Oppression, Dream and Redemption, Gabriele Lenzi, Italy, 25 min

17:00 Small Hall
Galeta & Sharits
SEARCH and SEIZURE Part II
Edited by Vassily Bourikas (edited by Vassily Bourikas)

19:00 Small Hall
AUSTRIAN FILM AVANTGARDE
Presented by Gerald Weber

21:00 Big Hall
Competition

REGIO_PRO_3
No Comment, Davor Bosankic, Srbija, 3 min
Reopening the Past, Liliana Resnick, Croatia, 12 min
A Place in This Galaxy, Alvaro Petricig, Slovenia, 43 min

INTER_PRO_3
Dystopia St / Dystopia Street, David Cave, United Kingdom, 10 min
Lighthouse Shelf / Light Shelf, Neil Ira Needleman, USA, 6 min
Decapoda Shock, Javier Chillon, Spain, 9 min
360˚, Nadine Poulain, Germany, 10 min
She Vanishes, Sara Bonaventura, Italy, 7 min
W, Radoy Nikolov, Bulgaria, 2 min
33.116667, 35.816667, Niall Farrell, Northern Ireland, 4 min
The Persistence of Forgetting, Jeremy Newman, USA, 12 min

17:00 – 23:00 Exhibition
Ana Knezevic
LIGHT ON VOID
Dragica Vukadinovic:
TALK ABOUT THE FILM
Sava Trifković
BOULEVARD

Saturday, December 10th

10:00
Round table
ARCHIVES, DIGITALIZATION, DISTRIBUTION OF ALTERNATIVE FILM
ARCHIVES, DIGITALIZATION, DISTRIBUTION OF ALTERNATIVE FILMS
Participants: Hrvoje Turković, Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Gerald Weber, Sebastian Kodolani, Vassily Bourikas, Jean-Gabriel Périot, Jurij Meden, Stevan Vuković …

13:00 Small Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_3
INTER_PRO_3

15:30 Small Hall
NARATIVE_3
Dimmi Cosa Vedi / Tell Me What You See, Dario Jurilli, Italy, 27 min
Banig / The Mat / Rug, Joaquin Gasgonia Palencia, Philippines, 17 min
El hombre que estaba entre la gente / The Man that Was Among the People, Manuel Loyola Bahrs, Chile, 17 min
Paterazmi Lusavor Koghme / The Bright Side of the War, Bagrat Simonyan, Armenia, 35 min

17:00 Small Hall
Amir Muratovic book promotion
SWEET PASSION OF THE PERIPHERALS / ENCYCLOPEDIA OF IVICA MATIĆ
SWEET PASSION OF OUTSKIRTS / ENCYCLOPEDIA OF IVICA MATIC
With screenings of Ivan Matic films

19:00 Small Hall
FILM AUTHOR STUDIO, Zagreb
Presents Hrvoje Turković

21:00
Big Hall
Competition

INTER_PRO_4
In Particular / Especially, Nicole Wegner, Germany, 7 min
Home Not Yet Arrived, Ming-Yu Lee, Taiwan, Taiwan, 8 min
Rewind, Recep Akar, Turkey, 5 min
Kinetosis / Nausea, Allan Brown, Canada, 9 min
This is a Sacred Place, Maya Connors, Germany, 3 min
My Apologies, Andreas Goldfuss, Canada, 1 min
Pigs in Zen, Michael Ziming Ouyang, China, 15 min
Lazarus Go Home, La Rousan Brooks & Pierre Alain Cl, USA, 14 min

REGIO_PRO_4
Moment of Movement, Zoran Tairović, Serbia, 69 min

17:00 – 23:00 Exhibition
Ana Knezevic
LIGHT ON VOID
Dragica Vukadinovic:
TALK ABOUT THE FILM
Sava Trifković
BOULEVARD

Sunday, December 11th

10:00
Roundtable
ALTERNATIVE FILM IN THE REGION
Participants: Jean-Gabriel Périot, Jurij Meden, Stevan Vuković, Sebastian Kodolani, Sebestyén Kodolányi, Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Fritz Hock, Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir, Vasili Burikas (Vassily Bourikas) …

15:00 Small Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_4
INTER_PRO_4

17:00 Small Hall
K3 International Short Film Festival Villach / Udine
Presents Fritz Hock

19:00 Small Hall
BELA BALASZ STUDIO
Presented by Sebastian Kodolani (presents Sebestyén Kodolányi)

21:00 Big Hall
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2011
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

Jury
Jean-Gabriel Périot, Yuri Meden, Stevan Vukovic

Selection Committee
Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2010 Program

Alternative Film / Video 2010
New Film and Video Festival
December 8 – 12, 2010

PROGRAM

Wednesday
December 8, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Retrospective
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2009
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB BELGRADE
Retrospective
Introduction by
Marko Babac
Films
ANTONIJE’S BROKEN MIRROR, Dušan Makavejev, 1957, 11 min.
BROTHERS, Marko Babac, 1959, 8 min.
DON’T BELIEVE IN MONUMENTS, Dušan Makavejev, 1958, 5 min.
WHITE HANDKERCHIEF, Kokan Rakonjac, 1957, 5 min.

19:00
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
THE WALL OF MEMORIES
Vlada Petrić, 1997-2010, 122 min.

19:45
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

20:00
Great Hall
Concert
OLA JORHE + EXTRAORDINARY BOB
Andy Pavlov & Attack The robot
Visual Support / Visuals: Extraordinary Bob

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_1
LE SOLEIL 1923. / GLOW OF THE SUN 1923, Milan Zulić, Serbia, 4 min.
TRANSFORMANCE, Nina Kurtela, Croatia / Germany, 10 min.
TREE AGAIN… AND AGAIN / AGAIN TREES… I AGAIN, Jurij Meden, Slovenia, 3 min.
3×3, Ivana Stojakovic, Indonesia / Serbia, 7 min.
FINAL LAP, Željko Radivoj, Croatia, 21 min.

INTER_PRO_1
IT IS NOT MUCH WHAT WE INHERITED FROM OUR GRANDFATHER / WE DIDN’T INHERIT A LOT FROM OUR GRANDFATHER, Fernando Dominguez, Argentina, 15 min.
IMPOSSIBLE DUALITY, Pouria Jahanshad, Iran, 5 min.
WE – 1ST PERSON PLURAL / MI – FIRST PERSON OF THE PLURAL, Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany, 11 min.
WHITEOUT, Mauri Lehtonen, Finland, 6 min.
IS THE QUEEN GETTING BIGGER? / IS THE QUEEN GETTING BIGGER ?, Henriette Pedersen, Norway, 6 min.
VANISHING POINT, Beate Hecher & Markus Keim, Austria, 15 min.

Thursday
December 9, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_1
INTER_PRO_1

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB SPLIT
Retrospective
Introduction by
Sunčica Fradelić
Films
MONOLOGUE ABOUT SPLIT, Ivan Martinac, 1961, 16 mm, 8 min, b / w
CONCERT, Lordan Zafranović, 1965, N8, 12 min, b / w
AS IF HE WERE NEVER THERE, Krešimir Buljević, 1966, N8, 9 min, b / w
I’M MAD / LUD SAM, Ivan Martinac, 1967, N8, 5 min.
FLORORESCENCES, Ante Verzotti, 1967, N8, 5 min.
KRISTINA II, Branko Karabatic, 1985, 16mm, 9 min.
MOUTH FULL OF WATER, Žarko Batinović, 1989, 16mm, 14min, b / w.
MIRROR, Luka Bezić, 1987, S8, 9 min.
MY NAME IS FILM, Zdravko Mustać, 1987, S8, 3 min.
.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
Introduction by
BADY MINCK
Films
THE MAN WITH MODERN NERVES, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg 1989, 35mm, 8min.
MÉCANOMAGIE, Bady Minck, Luxembourg, 1996, 35mm 16min.
SEEMS TO BE, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg, 2008, 35mm, 8min.
BEING AND NOTHINGNESS, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg, 2007, 35mm, 10min.
LA BELLE EST LA BÊTE / BEAUTY IS A BEAST, Bady Minck, Netherlands / Austria / Luxembourg, 2005, 35mm, 3min.
IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE EYE, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg 2003, 35mm, 45min.

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_2
MEMORIES, Milan Bukovac, Croatia, 6 min.
LET’S PLAY GAMES, Marko Ubović, Serbia, 5 min.
LET’S ESTABLISH OUR OWN SIGHT AGAIN, Denis Dimovski, Serbia, 4 min.
SKY SPIRITS, Damir Čučić & Boris Poljak, Croatia, 6 min.
BORN WITHOUT A REASON, Milica Rakić, Serbia, 4 min.
BUTTERFLY, Marija Momić, Serbia, 3 min.
TRANSFORMATION, Dragana Anđelić, Serbia, 3 min.
DISAPPEARANCE IN THE FIRE OF EVERYDAY THINGS / SEE US VANISHING IN THE FIRE, Rudi Uran, Slovenia, 5 min.

INTER_PRO_2
ON A TRIP DOWN MEMORY LANE, Marie Elisa Scheidt, Germany, 17 min.
PURPLE, Iva Radivojević, USA, 5 min.
MOZMAD’S SYMPHONY, Vasco Mendes, Portugal, 13 min.
THE CAT, George Ungar, Canada, 3 min.
KATHERINE / KATARINA, Clare Smart & Katherine Smart, UK, 7 min.
21.04.02, Jean-Gabriel Periot, France, 10 min.
FACIAL PERCEPTION, Tahir Ün, Turkey, 3 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
Hommage Gotovac
SONG FOR TOM
Slobodan Šijan, 2010, 12 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Friday
December 10, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_2
INTER_PRO_2

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB ZAGREB
Retrospective
Introduction by
Željko Radivoj
Films
(Selected by Mladen Burić)
SCUZA SIGNORINA, Mihovil Pansini, 1963, 11 min.
INTERACTION, Vladimir Petek, 1963, 6 min
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, Tomislav Gotovac, 1963, 11 min.
TERMITES, Milan Šamec, 1963, 2 min.
K-3 CLEAR SKY WITH NO CLOUDS, Mihovil Pansini, 1963, 3 min.
KARYOKINESIS, Zlatko Heidler, 1965, 2 min.
EQUILIBRIUM, Miroslav Mikuljan, 1965, 4 min.
SONATA O BLENDI 2,8 FOR LOW CAMERA FA3 / SONATA ABOUT IRIS 2.8 FOR LOW CAMERA FA3, Marijan Hodak, 1968, 9 min.
T, Tomislav Gotovac, 1969, 15 min.
MURKY SEA, Tatjana Ivančić, 1977, 4 min.
WORKERS LEAVING THE FACTORY AND THE ARRIVAL OF THE TRAIN TO THE STATION, Marijan Hodak, 1981, 8 min.
PSYCHOGENESIS, Vladislav Knezevic, 1989, 7 min.
DAYS OF A WARRIOR SURVIVOR, Vedran Šamanović, 1996, 1 ​​min.
MEETING ALICE, Vedran Šamanović, 1999, 9 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
CARP YEAR
LITANY OF HAPPY PEOPLE, 1970.
THE GRATINATED BRAINS OF THE FERKEWVERK PUPULIA, 1970.
ABOUT THE ART OF LOVE OR A FILM WITH 14441 FRAMES, 1971.
MAKING OF SONJA HENIE
INTERVIEW WITH AMERICAN AUTHORS SONJA HENIE AFTER NEARLY 40 YEARS AFTER THE SCREENING IN NEW YORK. / A TALK WITH THE AMERICAN AUTHORS OF SONJA HENIE ALMOST 40 YEARS AFTER THE NEW YORK SCREENING
I MISS SONJA HENIE / I MISS SONJA HENIE, 1972.

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_3
FREEDOM, Mia Nikolic, Serbia, 3 min.
UNTITLED, Jelica Kiso, Serbia, 3 min.
2008 (DEATHS) / 2008 (DEATHS), Stjepan Domic, Croatia, 15 min.
VOICE / VOICE, Ksenija Jurišić, Croatia, 2 min.
POSTCARDS, Nika Author, Slovenia, 9 min.

INTER_PRO_3
VIRTUALITIES, Yiorgos Nalpantidis, Greece, 16 min.
ABSTRACT? / ABSTRACT ?, Alexei Dimitriev, Russia, 4 min.
A TIME SHARED UNLIMITED, Zachary Epcar, Czech Republic, 10 min.
ME, MYSELF AND I IN THE AGE OF DOWNLOAD / JA AND MY I IN THE DOWNLOAD AGE, Thomas Kutschker, Germany, 5 min.
STOCHASTICS, David Kidman, France, 9 min.
EDIT OF ACTUALITY, Jennifer Ross, UK, 5 min.
UTOPIA, Estela Estupinyà Garcia, Germany, 8 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
Homage GEFF
NON-NARRATIVE OMNIBUS
Miroslav Bata Petrovic, 2010, 90 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Saturday
December 11, 2010

10:00
Roundtable
VREME I AVANGARDA KINO KLUBOVA / THE CINE-CLUB ERA AND AVANT-GARDE
Participants: Marko Babac, Predrag Čonkić, Karpo Godina, Nikola Djurić, Tomislav Brčić, Miha Peče, Sunčica Fradelić, Željko Radivoj, Goran Filipaš, Stevan Vuković, Branislav Miltojević …

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_3
INTER_PRO_3

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB LJUBLJANA
Retrospective
Introduction by
Miha Peče and Mitja Marko Feguš
Films
GAME, Vinko Rozman, 1967, 9 min.
PRAGUE SPRING, Vinko Rozman, 1969, 10 min.
GREEN GRASS GROWS FOR ME, Tone Rački, 1970, 3 min.
LUBEZEN AT FIRST SIGHT / LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT, Tone Rački, 1972, 3 min.
THE LENGTH OF OUR LIVES IS SHORT, Jaka Bregar, 1968, 4 min
OLD YARD, Vasko Pregelj, 1967.
REQUIEM, Vasko Pregelj, 1967.
KILLER FON WANSEE, Mitja Marko Fegus, 1969-70, 5 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
Szabolcs Tolnai
Movie
NYÁRI MOZI / SUMMER MOVIE
Director: Tolnai Szabolcs, 1998, 65 min, black-white
Director of photography: Miloš Vlaški
Music: Lajko Felix
Cast: Erne Sagmeister, Alexandar Stojanovic, Laiko Felix, Lawson Reze

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_4
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS, Zoran Tairović, Serbia, 59 min.

INTER_PRO_4
WHISTLING UNDER WATER, Hooshmand Varaei, Iran, 15 min.
APPROACHES TO LONELINESS II, Marco Wedel, Germany, 4 min.
INTERIORISM, Hernán Talavera & Chema Araque, Spain, 12 min.
SELF IMPROVEMENT, Clint Enns, Canada, 3 min.
QUARTERING, Chris Loukes, UK, 7 min.
AXIOM, Sally Grizzell Larson, USA, 2 min.
STRIPS / DOWNLOADS, Felix Dufour-Laperrière, Canada, 6 min.
STANDSTILL, Angeliki Malakasioti, Greece, 9 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
MY LOVE DIED IN INDIA DIED IN INDIA
Nikola Stojanovic, 2010, 22 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Sunday
December 12, 2010

10:00
Roundtable
EXPERIMENTAL FILM IN THE REGION
Participants: Bady Minck, Karpo Godina, Szabolcs Tolnai, Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir …

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_4
INTER_PRO_4

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB NOVI SAD
Selection from the archives of the Novi Sad cinema club / Selection from the Novi Sad Cine-club Archive
Introduction by
Goran Filipaš
Films
THE CAGE, Dragan Majkić, 1979
THE CROSS, Dušan Šukunda.
THE ENERGY OF TAPE, Branislav Štrboja, 1986.
THE ENCHANTED CIRCLE, Nenad Milinov.
I LOVE YOU, Author group CVI, 1976.
POINT / FULL STOP, Petar Deđanski.
DETANT 3051 / DÉTENTE 3051, Nikola Grujić.
JELA / JELA, Miroslav Drobac, 1967
LAWYER, Arthur Hoffman.

18:00
Great Hall
Out of Competition
THE DEATH OF SOCRATES
Natasa Prosenc, 2010, 82 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
ACADEMIC CINEMA CLUB
Retrospective
Introduction by
Predrag Čonkić
Films
ZID / THE WALL, Kokan Rakonjac, 1960, 8min.
TRIPTYCH ON THE MATTER AND DEATH, Živojin Pavlović, 1960, 9min.
ARMS IN THE PURPLE DISTANCE, Sava Trifković, 1962, 11min.
DIRECTION (Stevens Duke), Tomislav Gotovac, 1964, 9min.
COMPOSITION, Vjekoslav Nakić, 1970, 10min.
VOWELS, Nikola Đurić, 1973, 10min.
EXHALATION, Ivan Obrenov, 1976, 12min.
THE HOUSE, Radoslav Vladić, 1977, 9min.

21:00
Great Hall
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2010
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
VREME KINO KLUBOVA / THE CINE-CLUB CLUB ERA

Jury
Karpo Godina, Bady Minck, Szabolcs Tolnai

Selection Committee
Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2009 Program

ALTERNATIVE FILM / VIDEO 2009
New Film and Video Festival
9-13.12.2009.

Wednesday 9 December

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_5

HIS WHITE EYES, Wen Wen (Betty) Jiang, Canada, 40 min.
SCISSU, Tom Bewilogua, Germany, 27 min.
ID, Dominik Krawiecki & Blazej Tomaszewski, France, 43
min.

19:00 Gallery
opening of the exhibition
BOJANA PETKOVIĆ
animations

19:00 – 23:00 Hall of the Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS
Find your found footage movie

20:00 Great Hall
found footage master
Slobodan Micic

20:15 Great Hall
concert
KRISKE + Andreja Miric
Damjan Babic, Milan Bukejlovic, Dragan Jovanovic, Oliver
Svilan
visual support Andreja Mirić

21:00 Great Hall
competition
Regio_pro_1
MY FRIEND FOUNTAIN, Zoran Đudurović, Serbia, 18 min.
NOVEMBER, Boris Greiner, Croatia, 8 min.
BAPTISM, Banger & Feer & Cuskova & Kaevski & Ivanovski, Macedonia, 5 min.
FILM CREATOR, Marko Gošović, Montenegro, 4 min.
FALSE IMPRESSION, Katja Petelin, Slovenia, 2 min.
F + M = N, Tomislav Cavar,
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2 min.
WHITE DANCE, Milan Zulic, Serbia, 9 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_1
THE WINK, Michaela Schweiger, Germany, 13 min.
LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron, Canada, 5 min.
GREEND, Nanda Fernandez Bredillard & Lucas Macione, France / USA, 11 min.
URGING ABSENCE, Stina Pehrsdotter, Sweden, 3 min.
PROMENADE, Jun’ichiro Ishii, France, 9 min.
SYNCHRONIZATION, Rimas Sakalauskas, Lithuania, 9 min.

Thursday 10 December

16:00 Small hall
competition
Region_pro_1
MY FRIEND FOUNTAIN, Zoran Đudurović, Serbia, 18 min.
NOVEMBER, Boris Greiner, Croatia, 8 min.
BAPTISM, Banger & Feer & Cuskova & Kaevski & Ivanovski, Macedonia, 5 min.
FILM CREATOR, Marko Gošović, Montenegro, 4 min.
FALSE IMPRESSION, Katja Petelin, Slovenia, 2 min.
F + M = N, Tomislav Cavar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2 min.
WHITE DANCE, Milan Zulic, Serbia, 9 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_1
THE WINK, Michaela Schweiger, Germany, 13 min.
LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron, Canada, 5 min.
GREEND, Nanda Fernandez Bredillard & Lucas Macione, France / USA, 11 min.
URGING ABSENCE, Stina Pehrsdotter, Sweden, 3 min.
PROMENADE, Jun’ichiro Ishii, France, 9 min.
SYNCHRONIZATION, Rimas Sakalauskas, Lithuania, 9 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage masters
Ivan Kaljevic

19:00 Small hall
found footage masters
Petar Blagojevic Arandjelovic
ECSTASY, 7:00, 1963.
Mihailo P. Ilić
JELLYFISH RAFT SERBIAN MOUNTED, 14:00, 2009.
SWEET FILM SERBIAN EDITED, 12:00, 2009

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
THE LAST SCRIPT: REMEMBERING LUIS BUÑUEL
Javier Espada & Gaizka Urresti, Spain / Germany / Mexico, 114 min.

21:00 Great Hall
competition

Regio_pro_2
COLOR LAB, Vladimir Končar, Croatia, 17 min.
WAITING, Gjorgje Jovanovik, Macedonia, 2 min.
ANACOUSTIC ZONE, Walter Weiss, Serbia, 16 min.
KRASNA ZVEZDA / RED STAR, Milica Rakic, Serbia, 3 min.
TIME LOOP, Aleksandar Muharemović, Croatia, 12 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_2
THANK YOU, Aiste Stancikaite, Lithuania, 1 min.
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Marianna & Daniel O’Reilly, Great Britain / Italy, 12 min.
STAR, DUST, Karen Hanson, Canada, 2 min.
LIVE, Peppe Siffredi & Antonio Guerino, Brazil, 17 min.
CENTER SPOT, Richard Tuohy, Australia, 5 min.
ZEITRISS, Quimu Casalprim and Suárez, Germany, 11 min.
EARS ARE DAZZLED, TOUCHED BY SOUND, Amanda
Belantara, Japan, 20 min.

Friday 11 December

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regio_pro_2
COLOR LAB, Vladimir Končar, Croatia, 17 min.
WAITING, Gjorgje Jovanovik, Macedonia, 2 min.
ANACOUSTIC ZONE, Walter Weiss, Serbia, 16 min.
KRASNA ZVEZDA / RED STAR, Milica Rakic, Serbia, 3 min.
TIME LOOP, Aleksandar Muharemović, Croatia,
12 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_2
THANK YOU, Aiste Stancikaite, Lithuania, 1 min.
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Marianna & Daniel O’Reilly, Great Britain / Italy, 12 min.
STAR, DUST, Karen Hanson, Canada, 2 min.
LIVE, Peppe Siffredi & Antonio Guerino, Brazil, 17 min.
CENTER SPOT, Richard Tuohy, Australia, 5 min.
ZEITRISS, Quimu Casalprim and Suárez, Germany, 11 min.
EARS ARE DAZZLED, TOUCHED BY SOUND, Amanda
Belantara, Japan, 20 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Miroslav Bata Petrovic

19:00 Small hall
author’s presentation
Yuri Meden
OPERATION MAMMOTH,
29 min, 2006.
THE MARKED, 6 min, 2009.
INFERNO, 4 min, 2009.

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
BY ANY OLD LIGHT
Dionysos Andronis & Ca Ca Ca, France / Greece, 52 min.

21:00 Great Hall
competition

Regio_pro_3
YOUR NAME SHINES, Mladen Tušup, Serbia, 8 min.
SCREEN 1-2, Kraner Kaja, Slovenia, 4 min.
GRINJI KROKII, Mane Žuđelović, Montenegro / Serbia, 13 min.
WET DREAM, Ivan Ivanovski, Macedonia,
2 min.
SHELTER, Igor Simić Ogi, Serbia, 19 min.

21:30 Small hall
found footage master
Ljubomir Simunic

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_3
RESONANCE, Ismail Bahri, Tunisia, 7 min.
STELLA, Marco Russo, Germany, 7 min.
MASTER OF THE SITUATION, Antshi von Moos, Switzerland, 7 min.
CARBON DATING ANGELS, Robin Kiteley & Samuel Stocks, United Kingdom, 12min.
GRITO, Andrés Denegri, Argentina, 20 min.

Saturday 12 December

11:00 round table
FOUND FOOTAGE FILM
participants: Hrvoje Turković,
Jurij Meden, Beatrice Sasa Kobow, Pavle Levi,
Vassily Bourikas
moderator: Dragan Dimčić

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regio_pro_3
YOUR NAME SHINES, Mladen Tušup, Serbia, 8 min.
SCREEN 1-2, Kraner Kaja, Slovenia, 4 min.
GRINJI KROKII, Mane Žuđelović, Montenegro / Serbia, 13 min.
WET DREAM, Ivan Ivanovski, Macedonia, 2 min.
SHELTER, Igor Simić Ogi, Serbia, 19 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_3
RESONANCE, Ismail Bahri, Tunisia, 7 min.
STELLA, Marco Russo, Germany, 7 min.
MASTER OF THE SITUATION, Antshi von Moos, Switzerland, 7 min.
CARBON DATING ANGELS, Robin Kiteley & Samuel Stocks, United Kingdom, 12min.
GRITO, Andrés Denegri, Argentina, 20 min.

18:00 Great Hall
Intern_pro_5
HIS WHITE EYES, Wen Wen (Betty) Jiang, Canada, 40 min.
SCISSU, Tom Bewilogua, Germany, 27 min.
ID, Dominik Krawiecki & Blazej Tomaszewski, France, 43 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Nikola Stojanović

19:00 Small hall
presentation
LUXURY PRODUCTION
Krško, Slovenia
represented by Tom Gomizelj
and Jenny Rostochar

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
underground legend
Timothy Carey
THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER, USA, 1962.
represented by Vassily Bourikas

21:00 Great Hall
competition
Regio_pro_4
RUTHLESS ANGEL, Vlada Petrić, Serbia, 11 min.
HOMAGE, Bata Petrovic, Serbia, 15 min.
MIRROR MAN, Tin Rabzelj, Slovenia, 5 min.
CRVENKAPA, Zoran Tairovic, Serbia, 26 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Internacional_pro_4
CHAOSKOSMOSMU, Matthias Winckelmann, Germany, 2 min.
STOP-WATCH, James Shilton, United Kingdom, 2 min.
OBSESSION, Elaine Frigon, Canada, 2 min.
FERMENT, Joanna M. Stacewicz, Poland / Sweden / United Kingdom, 2 min.
WHAT A GIRL DOES, Anna FC Smith, United Kingdom, 3 min.
ONE, Judith van der Made, The Netherlands, 4 min.
WHO COULD KILL A MAN ?, Enrique Piñuel, Spain, 4 min.
NIGHT MARE, Philippe Rouy, France, 4 min.
TRY HARD JOHNNY !, Valentina Besegher Scotti, Italy, 5 min.

DIARY_DEVIATION, Lee Ming-Yu, Taiwan, 5 min.
KING NOTHING, Paul Wiersbinski, Germany, 7 min.
BURIED TRACES, Michelle Smith, Canada, 8 min.
BIPOLAR: AN INTERVIEW WITH RICHARD, Gabriela Betschart, Switzerland, 13min.

22:15 Small hall
found footage master
Antonio Lauer

Sunday 13. 12.

11:00 round table
EXPERIMENTAL FILM IN THE REGION
participants: Hrvoje Turković, Jurij Meden, Beatrice Sasa
Kobow, Pavle Levi, Vassily Bourikas, Greg de Cuir
moderator: Zoran Saveski

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regional_pro_4
RUTHLESS ANGEL, Vlada Petrić, Serbia, 11 min.
HOMAGE, Bata Petrovic, Serbia, 15 min.
MIRROR MAN, Tin Rabzelj, Slovenia, 5 min.
CRVENKAPA, Zoran Tairovic, Serbia, 26 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Internacional_pro_4
CHAOSKOSMOSMU, Matthias Winckelmann, Germany, 2 min.
STOP-WATCH, James Shilton, United Kingdom, 2 min.
OBSESSION, Elaine Frigon, Canada, 2 min.
FERMENT, Joanna M. Stacewicz, Poland / Sweden / United Kingdom, 2 min.
WHAT A GIRL DOES, Anna FC Smith, United Kingdom, 3 min.
ONE, Judith van der Made, The Netherlands, 4 min.
WHO COULD KILL A MAN ?, Enrique Piñuel, Spain, 4 min.
NIGHT MARE, Philippe Rouy, France, 4 min.

TRY HARD JOHNNY !, Valentina Besegher Scotti, Italy, 5 min.
DIARY_DEVIATION, Lee Ming-Yu, Taiwan, 5 min.
KING NOTHING, Paul Wiersbinski, Germany, 7 min.
BURIED TRACES, Michelle Smith, Canada, 8 min.
BIPOLAR: AN INTERVIEW WITH RICHARD, Gabriela Betschart, Switzerland, 13min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Purisa Djordjevic

19:00 Great Hall
underground legend
Timothy Carey
TWEET’S LADIES OF PASADENA, USA 1970.
represented by Vassily Bourikas

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
TO LIVE ART – KV
Zeljko Radivoj, Croatia, 44 min.

21:00 Great Hall
LIST OF SIGNIFICANT FILMS

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2008 Program

Alternative film/video 2008
December 10-14, 2008
Academic Film Center, “Students’ City” Cultural Center

International festival of new film and video ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008 will take place in Students’ city Cultural center in the period of December 10/14, 2008. International competitive program was selected out of more than 300 applications from all over the world, by the Selection Committee: Danijela Purešević, Athanasia Panagea, Miodrag Milošević i Greg de Cuir.

The theme of the Round table and the special program of the Festival ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008 will be Memory, so we will be dedicated to exploring this idea, including: the new possibilities of archiving new media; digitization; challenges in creating video databases; comprehension of legal regulations in the field of digital arts and film; and technical innovations and institutional collaborative attempts in these areas. Also, two special events will respond to the Memory theme: 50 years of Academic Film Center and +- 40 years: 1968-2008, the latter of which is a recollection of the student movements in 1968, which initiated the establishment of „Students’ City“ Cultural Center and also inspired artists in Belgrade and worldwide to create varied artistic and theoretical achievements.

The Jury of the Festival: Marina Kožul, Martijn Veldhoen i Srđan Keča, will select the films and videos which will be on this year’s list of significant achievements of the festival. Included among the awards will be the possibility to create a new film or video produced by AFC, with living accommodations provided by the Students’ City in Belgrade.

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2007 Program

Academic Film Center

“Student City” Cultural Center (SCCC)

5-9 December 2007

Alternative Film/Video 2007

www.alternativefilmvideo.org

International for the second time, Festival of new film and video ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2007 organized by Academic Film Center, will take place in Students’ City Cultural Center.

We are grateful to our friends, colleagues and film and video authors from all over the world for such a great response! Out of more than 360 film and video works applied, we will see 68 works in the competitive program. The Jury will select the List of significant achievements, which will be screened the last day. In revial programs we will see authors’ presentations of our guests, various film and video selections, and a reminder of the trends from the first issue of this festival ALTERNATIVE 1982. The theme of the Round table this year will be Associations, and we will try to present and examine different models of collective work, associations and platforms in the field of flm and video production.

Thanks to:

Ministry of culture of Republic of Serbia

Secretariat for Culture of Belgrade Municipality

Royal Embassy of Netherlands

ITV Panasonic

Festival director: Miodrag Milošević

Festival program editor: Aleksandra Sekulić

Selection Committee of the competitive program: Danijela Purešević, Jana Stefanova, Athanasia Panagea, Miodrag Milošević

Selection of the works for the Associations exhibition: Jelena Spaić, Aleksandra Sekulić

Coordinators: Athanasia Panagea, Ivica Đorđević, Marko Cvetković

Festival Jury: Slobodan Šijan (Belgrade), Tim Shore (London), Ingrid Skovgaard (Copenhagen)

Design of printed material and video clip of the Festival: Lazar Bodroža

Technical realisation: „Students’ City“ Cultural Center

Timetable of Events

Wedenesday 5th December

Small Gallery SCCC

19h: Exhibition Opening

Jamesdin: Tunnel of Love

Big Gallery A

19:30h Exhibition Opening

Asociations – ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2007

Hall A

20h Openning of the Festival

Special program: Crni Tomaž Pavković: Alternative film: 3:58

20:30h Competitive Programme 1

Galina Myznikova/Sergey Povorov: Slippery Mountain, Russia, experimental, 06:06

Kosmoplovci: Novi, Serbia, demo, 07:13

Masha Godovinaya: Untitled No1, Russia, experimental/documentary/music video, 04:00

Tine Beyer: Model Consumer, Denmark, video art, 02:00

AV: Dubus, Russia, experimental/video art/music video, 04:09

Ana Radojčić: Kan kan, Serbia, experimental, 04:33

Christian Zagler: Salome in Low Land, Austria, animation, 10:30

Break 10 minutes

Arantzazu Gomez – Bayon: The quiet man, Spain, fiction, 15:00

Maja Đokić: In the Woods, Spain, fiction, 07:30

John Canciani: Tokyo Rock ’n’ Roll, Switzerland, experimental/documentary 04:30

Roberto Santaguida: Miraslava, Canada, experimental/documentary 07:30

Jihyun Ahn: Their Circumstances, USA, animation 10:06

Miloš Tomić: Spitted by Kiss, Czech Republic, animation, 11:12

Night Projection

Martine Rousset: Istanbul, France, experimental/documentary 100:00

Club Alt07

Kosmoplovci

Thursday 6th December

HallB

16h: Videography of the Region: Kino klub Split – introduction: Igor Lušić

18h: Ingrid Skovgaard: Author’s selection

Hall A

20.30h: Competitive Programme 2

Jakob Ballinger: Rocketman, Austria, experimental/fiction, 16:35

Mahmood Soliman: Red and Blue, Egypt, short /iction, 12:20

Bettina Furstenberg: Turning Point, Denmark, art/documentary, 09:13)

Isidora Ilić: Code, UK/Serbia, video art, 05:22

Peter Snowdon: Two Thousand Walls (a song for Jayyous), UK / Belgium, experimental/documentary, 06:23

Claudia Nunes: Rhapsody of the Absursd, Brazil, experimental/documentary, 15:00

Break 10 minutes

Hiljaa Maessa: Slow Down, Finland, documentary, 10:52

Blake Carrington :Sky and Wires: At Home and Homeless, USA, video/art, 09:30

Aleksandar Muharemović: Fabrique en Tunisie-1250000 words, Croatia, experimental, 01:03

Jean Gabriele Periot: 200 000 phantoms, France, documentary/animated, 11:00

Nenad Ćosić: My City, Serbia, documentary, 04:13

Christos Massalas: Landscape of the Last Encounter, Greece, experimental/fiction, 14:21

Nikola Ležajić: Boxers Are Going to Heaven, Serbia, fiction, 15:37

Night Projection

Magnus Bartas: Kumiko Johnnie Walker & the Cute, Sweden, experimental/video art, 50:00

Club Alt07

23h Saša Marković Ganeša & Mićun Ristić : Black Market Special Kant, Hegel, Fichte, Schlegel – German rock

Friday 7th December

Hall B

16h: Eva Koch: author’s selection

18h: Slobodan Šijan: author’s selection

Hall A

21h: Competitive Programme 3

Kosmoplovci: Quad, Serbia, demo, 01:45

David Wilson: A Kiss in a Shadow, USA, video/art, 01:48

Kosmoplovci: Kat, Serbia, demo, 05:48

Tomaz  Lapajne: My life, Slovenia, experimental,  00:35

Jeff Winch: Still Light, Canada, experimental, 04:28

Tim Howle/Nick Cope : In Eclipse, UK, experimental, 06:00

Florian Sonntag: Capture, Germany, experimental, 08:10

Birkbeck and Duffy: Untitled Coin Operation, UK, experimental/video art, 03:30

Zorica Tomanović / Tijana Dedeić: 25-1, Montenegro, video art, 03:23

Damir Čučić: Little Death, Croatia, experimental 07:20

Lucy Elliot: Grandma and the Monster, UK, experimental fiction, 11:45

Frederick Solberg: Back with the Nerds, Denmark, experimental/music video, 03:00

Break 10 minutes

Stefan Sidovski: In Continuo, FYR Macedonia, documentary 05:00

Rodrigo Pardo: Uwa Toma Argentina, experimental 06:00

Nikola Pavlović: Enlightement, Serbia, animation, 06:38

Chema Garcia Ibarra: Inverse Flashback, Spain, music video 02:36

Filip Đorđević: City War, Montenegro, animation, 02:00

Miodrag Manojlović: Ordinary, Bosnia and Herzegovina, animation, 02:07

Ivan Zupanc: Johnny u crno belim talasima, Serbia, experimental /documentary, 07:55

Ahmet Tas: Apple & Ei, Germany, documentary, 06:00

Dan Gitsham: How To Pick Up Girls, England, fiction, 03:52

Bogdan Pavlović/Ivan Pandorov : Pastoral Love Affair, Slovenia, fiction, 01:00

Aitor Acheverria: Aprop, Spain, video art, 06:20

Sandra Isacsson: Girls Inferno, experimental/video art, Sweden, 07:30

Night Projection

Masha Godovinaya: Another Place and Yet the Same, Russia, experimental/documentary, 35:00

Free Cinema Seven: Operations, UK/Serbia, experimental, 37:00

Club ALT07

23h Jovan Bačkulja i Boško Prostran: Media archeology

Saturday 8th December

Conference Hall SCCC

12h-14h Roundtable „Associations“

Moderator: Aleksandra Sekulić

Participants: Kino klub Split (Igor Lušić and Sunčica Fradelić), Free Cinema Seven, London (Matthew Noel-Todd), Protok, Banja Luka (Nenad Malešević), Lokomotiva, Skopje (Biljana Tanurovska and Violeta Kačakova), Prelom kolektiv, Beograd (Dušan Grlja), Label Ombres, Paris (Sebastien Cros), Athanasia Panagea, and other guests.

Hall B

16h Screening: „Video Waves from Denmark“, introduction by Ingrid Skovgaard

18h: Tim Shore in conversation with Gary Thomas: author’s selection

Hall A

20.30h: Competitive Programme 4

Maria Pia Cinelli: Finally Saturday, Fiction experimental, Italy 09:30

Ana Radojcic: Salt, Serbia, 06:40

Marianne Holm Hansen: A Circular Walk (an alternative guide), UK, 03:47

Felix Steinz: Ladenhuter, Germany, fiction, 15:00

Justin Kelly: Debris, USA, experimental, 07:50

Mette Hansen: Twosome, Sweden, animation 04:00

Galina Myznikova/Sergey Povorov: Wet Chicken, Russia, experimental/video Art, 03:50

Break 10 minutes

Jeremić/Iskra Bela: , Germany, experimental, 08:26

Masha Godovinaya: Gnawed Vanity, Russia, experimental/video Art, 08:00

Karen Hanson: An Even Briefer History of Time, Canada, experimental, 02:00

Joakim Forsgren: The Future Is Ours! Sweden, video art, 01:40

Fernando Pinheiro: Chap XV: 12, Brazil, documentary, 12:58

Galina Myznikova/Sergey Povorov: Alternative Play Station, Russia, experimental/video art, 12:05

Dariusz Kowalski: Elements, Austria, animation,08:00

23h: Special program

Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac):

Salt Peanuts – Hot Klab of Frans, 60:00, AFC, 2007.

Sunday, 9th December

Conference Hall SCCC

12h-14h Roundtable: Open discussion about films/videos in competition

Moderator: Danijela Purešević

Participants: the jury of the Festival: Slobodan Šijan, Ingrid Skovgaard, Tim Shore; Ron Sluik (member of the jury of ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2005), Sebasten Cros (member of the jury of ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2006), Athanasia Pangea, Miodrag Milošević, Gary Thomas, Igor Lušić, Sunčica Fradelić and guests – film authors.

Hall B

16h: Films and videos by Jesper Jost

18h: Look back: Alternative 1982 – awarded works

Hall A

20.30h: Announcing the awards and screening of awarded films

Closing Party: Kosmoplovci performance

Special programs and guests

Slobodan Šijan

Born in Belgrade, 16 November 1946.  After graduating painting in the Art Academy, he graduated film direction at the Faculty of Drama in Belgrade. In the period of 1965-80, he is active in visual art: first close to the Mediala group, then involved with his work in New art practice of 1970’s. As a director, he was dealing with experimental film, TV films and feature films. He was awarded a few of international awards, among them Special award at the Montreal festival and “George Sadul” award for the best film screened in France 1981. Who is singing there (1980), The Marathon Family (1982), How I was sitematically destroyed by an idiot (1983), Strangler versus strangler(1984), The secret of monastery brandy(1988). He is a proffessor of film directing on Faculty of Drama and BK University in Belgrade..

Tim Shore

Tim Shore graduated in animation from the Royal College of Art, London in 2002. Keepsake (2004), about the drowning of the Elan Valley, was commissioned by Channel 4 Wales. His most recent film, Cabinet (2006) was awarded Second Prize Prize at transmediale.07, Berlin, and other screenings include Rotterdam, Impakt Festival, Centraal Museum, Utrecht; New York Video Festival, Lincoln Center; Courtisane, Ghent; Media City, Windsor, Ontario; Alternative Festival, Belgrade. Tim is Head of Animation at the London College of Communication, University of Arts, London.

Screening program: Tim Shore in conversation with Gary Thomas

Keepsake (4’34’’, 2003)

Cabinet (18’20’’, 2006)

Burlesque (in production)

Ingrid Skovgaard

Danish/Norwegian artist, curator and cultural manager.

Works mainly with video art, but also with different medias such as sound, installations, photography, printmaking and drawing.

As an artist she has participated in several exhibitions in Denmark, Sweden, Latvia, Finland and England. In 2006 her video installation Cross Wide Out was nominated to Prix Möbius Nordica.

She has curated several exhibitions and events in Denmark and Sweden. Since 2007 she has been chairman of Fast Video – the association of Video art in Denmark.

Fast Video

Fast Video is an association for Video Art in Denmark, founded in 1999. With around 100 members, we represent video art expressions and productions in Denmark. Fast Video works as a platform for video art productions as well as an active link and intermediary between our members and national and international contemporary art-networks. Fast Video supplies artists working within these media with production facilities and equipment. Fast Video is, with its production space in Copenhagen, a platform for networking between artists working within the field of video art.

Video Waves from Denmark

The program ”Video Waves from Denmark” presents a selection of 13 different video art works of 13 different artists/artist groups from the significant Danish network of Fast Video.

The selection of works gives an impression of the broad spectrum of styles that exists within the genre of video art. Works from what is defined as more “traditional”, to works that moves within and flirts with the borderlands of other media and expressions such as e.g. dance films, music videos, documentaries, and installation art. Many of the works presents strong aesthetic qualities, though expressed very differently.

As an adjoined special guests program we have the honour of presenting Eva Koch and Jesper Just – two of the most significant and internationally known video artists from Denmark.

1. Jacob Stage: “Bliss”, 3 min,2004

2. Bettina Furstenberg: “Turning Point”, 9:04 min, 2007

3. Elin Kroman: “Breθ”, 0:40 min, 2006

4. Frederik Sřlberg: ”Back with the nerds”, 3min, 2007

5. Ingrid Skovgaard: “Cross Wide Out”, 12 min, 2005

6. Out of Joint: “Greates Hits”, 10 min

7. Elin Bruun-Nystedt: “Elny’s General Education Show” (“Elnys folkeoplysning”), 5:29, 2007

8. Sophie Hjerl: “Silence” 3:08, 2007

9. Johanne Nissen: “Knowing me Knowing You”, 3 min, 20

10. Sidse Carstensen : “Lullaby for finding ways”, 2007, 3:20

11. Annette Finnsdottir and Darren Copeland: “Random Portraits”, 7:30, 2006

12. Jeanette Land Schou: “Re-animated” 1:35, 2007

13. Nina Maria Kleivan:“Periods of Light”, 4:52, 2007

Eva Koch

Eva Koch is one of Denmark’s most significant and interesting video-artists. She exhibits actively in Denmark and around the world. In 2005 she represented Denmark at the Danish pavilion under the 51st  Venice Biennale, Italy.

http://www.evakoch.net/.  Eva Koch’s works are often site-specific, installed in such a way as to relate actively to the space around them, and often with an interactive dimension.

Jesper Just

Probably the most significant film and video artist in Denmark today.

He has exhibits at places like Louisiana Museum of Modern Art (DK), Kunsthalle Vienna (Austria), Stedelijk Museum (The Netherlands), Kiasma Museum (Finland) and is represented at places such as: Tate London (UK), ARoS, Aarhus Art Museum (DK), Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon (Spain)

http://www.jesperjust.com. Music and drama play pivotal parts in Just’s videos. He employs extremely staged milieux and plots with striking allusions to Hollywood movies, operas, etc.

Kino klub Split

Kino klub Split (Cine Club Split) was founded on March 27, 1952. Activity of its members is publicly recognized as one of the basic points of Croatian non-professional and alternative cinematography. During the five decades of existence, over 300 films has been realized in production of Kino klub Split, and 276 of them on film formats. Today, following the footsteps of the predecessors, a new, fifth generation of authors is being formed. Mastering new video systems, they record in mini DV format, and work in non-linear digital editing,

Associations – ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2007 video exhibition

Jelena Spaić and Aleksandra Sekulić have selected the works exhibited in the SCCC Gallery from the installations, interactive media projects and videos applied to the concurse. Selected works make an introduction to the basic idea of this year’s Festival, forming a video ambient/space of intersected possibilities of interpretation.

Jamesdin, Tunnel of love, installation (video and light boxes), 2007, Small gallery of SCCC

Aleksandar Jestrović or Jamesdin was born on April 27, 1972, in Zagreb, SFRY. Graduated in painting on Faculty of visual Arts in Belgrade in 2000, in class of professor Čedomir Vasić. Has not been convicted, not married, served army. Lives and works in Belgrade.

Look back: ALTERNATIVE 1982 – selection of awarded works

This festival was established 25 years ago. We will look back on awarded works at that time, before we see this years selection, which is the best way to compare these two moments in festival history.

LEVITACIJE, Dragan Pešić

VELO MISTO, Branko Krabatić

STRADANJE JOVANKE ORLEANKE, Bata Petrović

GERDY, ZLOČESTA VJEŠTICA, Ljubomir Šimunić

KRAS 88, grupni projekat, Franci Slak, Hana Preouss, Radovan Čok, Bojan Kastelić i Andrej Morovič

AURA IN AUROVISION, Slobodan Valentinčić

IZGNANSTVO, Ivan Martinac

SAMOGLASNICI, Nikola Šurić

RWVLON, Slobodan Đorđević

PRESSION, Ljubomir Šimunić

Saša Marković Ganeša i Mićun Ristić, relying on their personal memories and critical texts, hold lectures followed by video illustrations presenting particular phenomena and periods in pop culture and music, all as a part of a series Black market, for past two years organized every month in Academic Film Center.

Jovan Bačkulja i Boško Prostran had a specific research in 2007, in their series Media archeology in Academic Film Center of media fashion and forms form the TV production of SFRY 1980’s. “Excavating” all those archaic, both forgotten and rehabilitated media products (commercials, video clips, TV specials), this program points at the “common media history” of the region.

Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac) – SALT PEANUTS – HOT KLAB OF FRANS, experimental, 60 minutes, AFC 2007

Using his award – residency program, given to him on ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2005, Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac) realized this film project using archive materials and his student films made in Academy for theater, film and TV in Belgrade in 1960’s and 1970’s.This unique intersection of individual and general film history received significant acknowledgment by critique after its premiere screening in Belgrade in May 2007. It is only for adults!