Alternative Film/Video Festival 2010 Program

Alternative Film / Video 2010
New Film and Video Festival
December 8 – 12, 2010

PROGRAM

Wednesday
December 8, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Retrospective
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2009
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB BELGRADE
Retrospective
Introduction by
Marko Babac
Films
ANTONIJE’S BROKEN MIRROR, Dušan Makavejev, 1957, 11 min.
BROTHERS, Marko Babac, 1959, 8 min.
DON’T BELIEVE IN MONUMENTS, Dušan Makavejev, 1958, 5 min.
WHITE HANDKERCHIEF, Kokan Rakonjac, 1957, 5 min.

19:00
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
THE WALL OF MEMORIES
Vlada Petrić, 1997-2010, 122 min.

19:45
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

20:00
Great Hall
Concert
OLA JORHE + EXTRAORDINARY BOB
Andy Pavlov & Attack The robot
Visual Support / Visuals: Extraordinary Bob

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_1
LE SOLEIL 1923. / GLOW OF THE SUN 1923, Milan Zulić, Serbia, 4 min.
TRANSFORMANCE, Nina Kurtela, Croatia / Germany, 10 min.
TREE AGAIN… AND AGAIN / AGAIN TREES… I AGAIN, Jurij Meden, Slovenia, 3 min.
3×3, Ivana Stojakovic, Indonesia / Serbia, 7 min.
FINAL LAP, Željko Radivoj, Croatia, 21 min.

INTER_PRO_1
IT IS NOT MUCH WHAT WE INHERITED FROM OUR GRANDFATHER / WE DIDN’T INHERIT A LOT FROM OUR GRANDFATHER, Fernando Dominguez, Argentina, 15 min.
IMPOSSIBLE DUALITY, Pouria Jahanshad, Iran, 5 min.
WE – 1ST PERSON PLURAL / MI – FIRST PERSON OF THE PLURAL, Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany, 11 min.
WHITEOUT, Mauri Lehtonen, Finland, 6 min.
IS THE QUEEN GETTING BIGGER? / IS THE QUEEN GETTING BIGGER ?, Henriette Pedersen, Norway, 6 min.
VANISHING POINT, Beate Hecher & Markus Keim, Austria, 15 min.

Thursday
December 9, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_1
INTER_PRO_1

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB SPLIT
Retrospective
Introduction by
Sunčica Fradelić
Films
MONOLOGUE ABOUT SPLIT, Ivan Martinac, 1961, 16 mm, 8 min, b / w
CONCERT, Lordan Zafranović, 1965, N8, 12 min, b / w
AS IF HE WERE NEVER THERE, Krešimir Buljević, 1966, N8, 9 min, b / w
I’M MAD / LUD SAM, Ivan Martinac, 1967, N8, 5 min.
FLORORESCENCES, Ante Verzotti, 1967, N8, 5 min.
KRISTINA II, Branko Karabatic, 1985, 16mm, 9 min.
MOUTH FULL OF WATER, Žarko Batinović, 1989, 16mm, 14min, b / w.
MIRROR, Luka Bezić, 1987, S8, 9 min.
MY NAME IS FILM, Zdravko Mustać, 1987, S8, 3 min.
.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
Introduction by
BADY MINCK
Films
THE MAN WITH MODERN NERVES, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg 1989, 35mm, 8min.
MÉCANOMAGIE, Bady Minck, Luxembourg, 1996, 35mm 16min.
SEEMS TO BE, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg, 2008, 35mm, 8min.
BEING AND NOTHINGNESS, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg, 2007, 35mm, 10min.
LA BELLE EST LA BÊTE / BEAUTY IS A BEAST, Bady Minck, Netherlands / Austria / Luxembourg, 2005, 35mm, 3min.
IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE EYE, Bady Minck, Austria / Luxembourg 2003, 35mm, 45min.

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_2
MEMORIES, Milan Bukovac, Croatia, 6 min.
LET’S PLAY GAMES, Marko Ubović, Serbia, 5 min.
LET’S ESTABLISH OUR OWN SIGHT AGAIN, Denis Dimovski, Serbia, 4 min.
SKY SPIRITS, Damir Čučić & Boris Poljak, Croatia, 6 min.
BORN WITHOUT A REASON, Milica Rakić, Serbia, 4 min.
BUTTERFLY, Marija Momić, Serbia, 3 min.
TRANSFORMATION, Dragana Anđelić, Serbia, 3 min.
DISAPPEARANCE IN THE FIRE OF EVERYDAY THINGS / SEE US VANISHING IN THE FIRE, Rudi Uran, Slovenia, 5 min.

INTER_PRO_2
ON A TRIP DOWN MEMORY LANE, Marie Elisa Scheidt, Germany, 17 min.
PURPLE, Iva Radivojević, USA, 5 min.
MOZMAD’S SYMPHONY, Vasco Mendes, Portugal, 13 min.
THE CAT, George Ungar, Canada, 3 min.
KATHERINE / KATARINA, Clare Smart & Katherine Smart, UK, 7 min.
21.04.02, Jean-Gabriel Periot, France, 10 min.
FACIAL PERCEPTION, Tahir Ün, Turkey, 3 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
Hommage Gotovac
SONG FOR TOM
Slobodan Šijan, 2010, 12 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Friday
December 10, 2010

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_2
INTER_PRO_2

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB ZAGREB
Retrospective
Introduction by
Željko Radivoj
Films
(Selected by Mladen Burić)
SCUZA SIGNORINA, Mihovil Pansini, 1963, 11 min.
INTERACTION, Vladimir Petek, 1963, 6 min
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN, Tomislav Gotovac, 1963, 11 min.
TERMITES, Milan Šamec, 1963, 2 min.
K-3 CLEAR SKY WITH NO CLOUDS, Mihovil Pansini, 1963, 3 min.
KARYOKINESIS, Zlatko Heidler, 1965, 2 min.
EQUILIBRIUM, Miroslav Mikuljan, 1965, 4 min.
SONATA O BLENDI 2,8 FOR LOW CAMERA FA3 / SONATA ABOUT IRIS 2.8 FOR LOW CAMERA FA3, Marijan Hodak, 1968, 9 min.
T, Tomislav Gotovac, 1969, 15 min.
MURKY SEA, Tatjana Ivančić, 1977, 4 min.
WORKERS LEAVING THE FACTORY AND THE ARRIVAL OF THE TRAIN TO THE STATION, Marijan Hodak, 1981, 8 min.
PSYCHOGENESIS, Vladislav Knezevic, 1989, 7 min.
DAYS OF A WARRIOR SURVIVOR, Vedran Šamanović, 1996, 1 ​​min.
MEETING ALICE, Vedran Šamanović, 1999, 9 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
CARP YEAR
LITANY OF HAPPY PEOPLE, 1970.
THE GRATINATED BRAINS OF THE FERKEWVERK PUPULIA, 1970.
ABOUT THE ART OF LOVE OR A FILM WITH 14441 FRAMES, 1971.
MAKING OF SONJA HENIE
INTERVIEW WITH AMERICAN AUTHORS SONJA HENIE AFTER NEARLY 40 YEARS AFTER THE SCREENING IN NEW YORK. / A TALK WITH THE AMERICAN AUTHORS OF SONJA HENIE ALMOST 40 YEARS AFTER THE NEW YORK SCREENING
I MISS SONJA HENIE / I MISS SONJA HENIE, 1972.

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_3
FREEDOM, Mia Nikolic, Serbia, 3 min.
UNTITLED, Jelica Kiso, Serbia, 3 min.
2008 (DEATHS) / 2008 (DEATHS), Stjepan Domic, Croatia, 15 min.
VOICE / VOICE, Ksenija Jurišić, Croatia, 2 min.
POSTCARDS, Nika Author, Slovenia, 9 min.

INTER_PRO_3
VIRTUALITIES, Yiorgos Nalpantidis, Greece, 16 min.
ABSTRACT? / ABSTRACT ?, Alexei Dimitriev, Russia, 4 min.
A TIME SHARED UNLIMITED, Zachary Epcar, Czech Republic, 10 min.
ME, MYSELF AND I IN THE AGE OF DOWNLOAD / JA AND MY I IN THE DOWNLOAD AGE, Thomas Kutschker, Germany, 5 min.
STOCHASTICS, David Kidman, France, 9 min.
EDIT OF ACTUALITY, Jennifer Ross, UK, 5 min.
UTOPIA, Estela Estupinyà Garcia, Germany, 8 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
Homage GEFF
NON-NARRATIVE OMNIBUS
Miroslav Bata Petrovic, 2010, 90 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Saturday
December 11, 2010

10:00
Roundtable
VREME I AVANGARDA KINO KLUBOVA / THE CINE-CLUB ERA AND AVANT-GARDE
Participants: Marko Babac, Predrag Čonkić, Karpo Godina, Nikola Djurić, Tomislav Brčić, Miha Peče, Sunčica Fradelić, Željko Radivoj, Goran Filipaš, Stevan Vuković, Branislav Miltojević …

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_3
INTER_PRO_3

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB LJUBLJANA
Retrospective
Introduction by
Miha Peče and Mitja Marko Feguš
Films
GAME, Vinko Rozman, 1967, 9 min.
PRAGUE SPRING, Vinko Rozman, 1969, 10 min.
GREEN GRASS GROWS FOR ME, Tone Rački, 1970, 3 min.
LUBEZEN AT FIRST SIGHT / LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT, Tone Rački, 1972, 3 min.
THE LENGTH OF OUR LIVES IS SHORT, Jaka Bregar, 1968, 4 min
OLD YARD, Vasko Pregelj, 1967.
REQUIEM, Vasko Pregelj, 1967.
KILLER FON WANSEE, Mitja Marko Fegus, 1969-70, 5 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Author`s Selection
Szabolcs Tolnai
Movie
NYÁRI MOZI / SUMMER MOVIE
Director: Tolnai Szabolcs, 1998, 65 min, black-white
Director of photography: Miloš Vlaški
Music: Lajko Felix
Cast: Erne Sagmeister, Alexandar Stojanovic, Laiko Felix, Lawson Reze

21:00
Great Hall
Competition
REGIO_PRO_4
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS, Zoran Tairović, Serbia, 59 min.

INTER_PRO_4
WHISTLING UNDER WATER, Hooshmand Varaei, Iran, 15 min.
APPROACHES TO LONELINESS II, Marco Wedel, Germany, 4 min.
INTERIORISM, Hernán Talavera & Chema Araque, Spain, 12 min.
SELF IMPROVEMENT, Clint Enns, Canada, 3 min.
QUARTERING, Chris Loukes, UK, 7 min.
AXIOM, Sally Grizzell Larson, USA, 2 min.
STRIPS / DOWNLOADS, Felix Dufour-Laperrière, Canada, 6 min.
STANDSTILL, Angeliki Malakasioti, Greece, 9 min.

21:30
Small Theater
On the occasion of the film / Apropos Film
MY LOVE DIED IN INDIA DIED IN INDIA
Nikola Stojanovic, 2010, 22 min.

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
THE CINE-CLUB ERA

Sunday
December 12, 2010

10:00
Roundtable
EXPERIMENTAL FILM IN THE REGION
Participants: Bady Minck, Karpo Godina, Szabolcs Tolnai, Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir …

15:00
Small Theater
Competition
REGIO_PRO_4
INTER_PRO_4

17:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
CINEMA CLUB NOVI SAD
Selection from the archives of the Novi Sad cinema club / Selection from the Novi Sad Cine-club Archive
Introduction by
Goran Filipaš
Films
THE CAGE, Dragan Majkić, 1979
THE CROSS, Dušan Šukunda.
THE ENERGY OF TAPE, Branislav Štrboja, 1986.
THE ENCHANTED CIRCLE, Nenad Milinov.
I LOVE YOU, Author group CVI, 1976.
POINT / FULL STOP, Petar Deđanski.
DETANT 3051 / DÉTENTE 3051, Nikola Grujić.
JELA / JELA, Miroslav Drobac, 1967
LAWYER, Arthur Hoffman.

18:00
Great Hall
Out of Competition
THE DEATH OF SOCRATES
Natasa Prosenc, 2010, 82 min.

19:00
Small Theater
Vreme kino klubova / The Cine-club Era
ACADEMIC CINEMA CLUB
Retrospective
Introduction by
Predrag Čonkić
Films
ZID / THE WALL, Kokan Rakonjac, 1960, 8min.
TRIPTYCH ON THE MATTER AND DEATH, Živojin Pavlović, 1960, 9min.
ARMS IN THE PURPLE DISTANCE, Sava Trifković, 1962, 11min.
DIRECTION (Stevens Duke), Tomislav Gotovac, 1964, 9min.
COMPOSITION, Vjekoslav Nakić, 1970, 10min.
VOWELS, Nikola Đurić, 1973, 10min.
EXHALATION, Ivan Obrenov, 1976, 12min.
THE HOUSE, Radoslav Vladić, 1977, 9min.

21:00
Great Hall
ALTERNATIVE FILM-VIDEO 2010
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

17:00 – 23:00
Gallery
Exhibition
VREME KINO KLUBOVA / THE CINE-CLUB CLUB ERA

Jury
Karpo Godina, Bady Minck, Szabolcs Tolnai

Selection Committee
Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2009 Awards

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2009 Awards

Official decisions of the jury at Alternative Film/Video 2009 Festival
On Sunday of 13th of December in a Great venue of Student’s City Cultural Center from 21h were presented awarded films of this year edition Alternative Film/Video 2009 Festival. International jury with Beatrice Sacha Kobow (Germany), Hrvoje Turkovic (Croatia), Pavle Levi (Srbija) i Jurij Meden (Slovenia) has decided to put on the “List of significant achievements” following films:

LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, author Zoran Tairovic (Serbia)
FERMENT, author Ioann Maria (Poland/Great Britain)
GRINJI KROKII, author Mane Zuđelovic (Montenegro/Serbia)
GRITO, author Andreas Denegri (Argentina)
NIGHT MARE, author Philippe Rouy (France)
NOVEMBER, author Boris Greiner (Croatia)
SHELTER, author Igor Simić (Serbia)
SCREEN 1-2, author Kraner Kaja (Slovenia)
WAITING, author Gjorgje Jovanovik (Macedonia)

The award given to the selected authors is the right to realize a new film/video produced by the Academic Film Centre (AFC) with full use of all production facilities and technical equipment. The authors will be provided with accommodation and restaurant service within the Students’ City compound for a period of maximum 1 month.
Jury has also assigned memorial award “Ivan Kaljevic” (in a memory of early deceased member of Academic cine club, who was author of alternative and avant-garde films) to the film “Little Red Riding Hood” by Zoran Tairovic (Serbia).

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2009 Program

ALTERNATIVE FILM / VIDEO 2009
New Film and Video Festival
9-13.12.2009.

Wednesday 9 December

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_5

HIS WHITE EYES, Wen Wen (Betty) Jiang, Canada, 40 min.
SCISSU, Tom Bewilogua, Germany, 27 min.
ID, Dominik Krawiecki & Blazej Tomaszewski, France, 43
min.

19:00 Gallery
opening of the exhibition
BOJANA PETKOVIĆ
animations

19:00 – 23:00 Hall of the Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS
Find your found footage movie

20:00 Great Hall
found footage master
Slobodan Micic

20:15 Great Hall
concert
KRISKE + Andreja Miric
Damjan Babic, Milan Bukejlovic, Dragan Jovanovic, Oliver
Svilan
visual support Andreja Mirić

21:00 Great Hall
competition
Regio_pro_1
MY FRIEND FOUNTAIN, Zoran Đudurović, Serbia, 18 min.
NOVEMBER, Boris Greiner, Croatia, 8 min.
BAPTISM, Banger & Feer & Cuskova & Kaevski & Ivanovski, Macedonia, 5 min.
FILM CREATOR, Marko Gošović, Montenegro, 4 min.
FALSE IMPRESSION, Katja Petelin, Slovenia, 2 min.
F + M = N, Tomislav Cavar,
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2 min.
WHITE DANCE, Milan Zulic, Serbia, 9 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_1
THE WINK, Michaela Schweiger, Germany, 13 min.
LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron, Canada, 5 min.
GREEND, Nanda Fernandez Bredillard & Lucas Macione, France / USA, 11 min.
URGING ABSENCE, Stina Pehrsdotter, Sweden, 3 min.
PROMENADE, Jun’ichiro Ishii, France, 9 min.
SYNCHRONIZATION, Rimas Sakalauskas, Lithuania, 9 min.

Thursday 10 December

16:00 Small hall
competition
Region_pro_1
MY FRIEND FOUNTAIN, Zoran Đudurović, Serbia, 18 min.
NOVEMBER, Boris Greiner, Croatia, 8 min.
BAPTISM, Banger & Feer & Cuskova & Kaevski & Ivanovski, Macedonia, 5 min.
FILM CREATOR, Marko Gošović, Montenegro, 4 min.
FALSE IMPRESSION, Katja Petelin, Slovenia, 2 min.
F + M = N, Tomislav Cavar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2 min.
WHITE DANCE, Milan Zulic, Serbia, 9 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_1
THE WINK, Michaela Schweiger, Germany, 13 min.
LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron, Canada, 5 min.
GREEND, Nanda Fernandez Bredillard & Lucas Macione, France / USA, 11 min.
URGING ABSENCE, Stina Pehrsdotter, Sweden, 3 min.
PROMENADE, Jun’ichiro Ishii, France, 9 min.
SYNCHRONIZATION, Rimas Sakalauskas, Lithuania, 9 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage masters
Ivan Kaljevic

19:00 Small hall
found footage masters
Petar Blagojevic Arandjelovic
ECSTASY, 7:00, 1963.
Mihailo P. Ilić
JELLYFISH RAFT SERBIAN MOUNTED, 14:00, 2009.
SWEET FILM SERBIAN EDITED, 12:00, 2009

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
THE LAST SCRIPT: REMEMBERING LUIS BUÑUEL
Javier Espada & Gaizka Urresti, Spain / Germany / Mexico, 114 min.

21:00 Great Hall
competition

Regio_pro_2
COLOR LAB, Vladimir Končar, Croatia, 17 min.
WAITING, Gjorgje Jovanovik, Macedonia, 2 min.
ANACOUSTIC ZONE, Walter Weiss, Serbia, 16 min.
KRASNA ZVEZDA / RED STAR, Milica Rakic, Serbia, 3 min.
TIME LOOP, Aleksandar Muharemović, Croatia, 12 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_2
THANK YOU, Aiste Stancikaite, Lithuania, 1 min.
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Marianna & Daniel O’Reilly, Great Britain / Italy, 12 min.
STAR, DUST, Karen Hanson, Canada, 2 min.
LIVE, Peppe Siffredi & Antonio Guerino, Brazil, 17 min.
CENTER SPOT, Richard Tuohy, Australia, 5 min.
ZEITRISS, Quimu Casalprim and Suárez, Germany, 11 min.
EARS ARE DAZZLED, TOUCHED BY SOUND, Amanda
Belantara, Japan, 20 min.

Friday 11 December

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regio_pro_2
COLOR LAB, Vladimir Končar, Croatia, 17 min.
WAITING, Gjorgje Jovanovik, Macedonia, 2 min.
ANACOUSTIC ZONE, Walter Weiss, Serbia, 16 min.
KRASNA ZVEZDA / RED STAR, Milica Rakic, Serbia, 3 min.
TIME LOOP, Aleksandar Muharemović, Croatia,
12 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_2
THANK YOU, Aiste Stancikaite, Lithuania, 1 min.
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Marianna & Daniel O’Reilly, Great Britain / Italy, 12 min.
STAR, DUST, Karen Hanson, Canada, 2 min.
LIVE, Peppe Siffredi & Antonio Guerino, Brazil, 17 min.
CENTER SPOT, Richard Tuohy, Australia, 5 min.
ZEITRISS, Quimu Casalprim and Suárez, Germany, 11 min.
EARS ARE DAZZLED, TOUCHED BY SOUND, Amanda
Belantara, Japan, 20 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Miroslav Bata Petrovic

19:00 Small hall
author’s presentation
Yuri Meden
OPERATION MAMMOTH,
29 min, 2006.
THE MARKED, 6 min, 2009.
INFERNO, 4 min, 2009.

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
BY ANY OLD LIGHT
Dionysos Andronis & Ca Ca Ca, France / Greece, 52 min.

21:00 Great Hall
competition

Regio_pro_3
YOUR NAME SHINES, Mladen Tušup, Serbia, 8 min.
SCREEN 1-2, Kraner Kaja, Slovenia, 4 min.
GRINJI KROKII, Mane Žuđelović, Montenegro / Serbia, 13 min.
WET DREAM, Ivan Ivanovski, Macedonia,
2 min.
SHELTER, Igor Simić Ogi, Serbia, 19 min.

21:30 Small hall
found footage master
Ljubomir Simunic

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Intern_pro_3
RESONANCE, Ismail Bahri, Tunisia, 7 min.
STELLA, Marco Russo, Germany, 7 min.
MASTER OF THE SITUATION, Antshi von Moos, Switzerland, 7 min.
CARBON DATING ANGELS, Robin Kiteley & Samuel Stocks, United Kingdom, 12min.
GRITO, Andrés Denegri, Argentina, 20 min.

Saturday 12 December

11:00 round table
FOUND FOOTAGE FILM
participants: Hrvoje Turković,
Jurij Meden, Beatrice Sasa Kobow, Pavle Levi,
Vassily Bourikas
moderator: Dragan Dimčić

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regio_pro_3
YOUR NAME SHINES, Mladen Tušup, Serbia, 8 min.
SCREEN 1-2, Kraner Kaja, Slovenia, 4 min.
GRINJI KROKII, Mane Žuđelović, Montenegro / Serbia, 13 min.
WET DREAM, Ivan Ivanovski, Macedonia, 2 min.
SHELTER, Igor Simić Ogi, Serbia, 19 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Intern_pro_3
RESONANCE, Ismail Bahri, Tunisia, 7 min.
STELLA, Marco Russo, Germany, 7 min.
MASTER OF THE SITUATION, Antshi von Moos, Switzerland, 7 min.
CARBON DATING ANGELS, Robin Kiteley & Samuel Stocks, United Kingdom, 12min.
GRITO, Andrés Denegri, Argentina, 20 min.

18:00 Great Hall
Intern_pro_5
HIS WHITE EYES, Wen Wen (Betty) Jiang, Canada, 40 min.
SCISSU, Tom Bewilogua, Germany, 27 min.
ID, Dominik Krawiecki & Blazej Tomaszewski, France, 43 min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Nikola Stojanović

19:00 Small hall
presentation
LUXURY PRODUCTION
Krško, Slovenia
represented by Tom Gomizelj
and Jenny Rostochar

20:00 – 23:00 Great Hall
FILM INSTALLATIONS

20:30 Small hall
underground legend
Timothy Carey
THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER, USA, 1962.
represented by Vassily Bourikas

21:00 Great Hall
competition
Regio_pro_4
RUTHLESS ANGEL, Vlada Petrić, Serbia, 11 min.
HOMAGE, Bata Petrovic, Serbia, 15 min.
MIRROR MAN, Tin Rabzelj, Slovenia, 5 min.
CRVENKAPA, Zoran Tairovic, Serbia, 26 min.

22:00 Great Hall
competition
Internacional_pro_4
CHAOSKOSMOSMU, Matthias Winckelmann, Germany, 2 min.
STOP-WATCH, James Shilton, United Kingdom, 2 min.
OBSESSION, Elaine Frigon, Canada, 2 min.
FERMENT, Joanna M. Stacewicz, Poland / Sweden / United Kingdom, 2 min.
WHAT A GIRL DOES, Anna FC Smith, United Kingdom, 3 min.
ONE, Judith van der Made, The Netherlands, 4 min.
WHO COULD KILL A MAN ?, Enrique Piñuel, Spain, 4 min.
NIGHT MARE, Philippe Rouy, France, 4 min.
TRY HARD JOHNNY !, Valentina Besegher Scotti, Italy, 5 min.

DIARY_DEVIATION, Lee Ming-Yu, Taiwan, 5 min.
KING NOTHING, Paul Wiersbinski, Germany, 7 min.
BURIED TRACES, Michelle Smith, Canada, 8 min.
BIPOLAR: AN INTERVIEW WITH RICHARD, Gabriela Betschart, Switzerland, 13min.

22:15 Small hall
found footage master
Antonio Lauer

Sunday 13. 12.

11:00 round table
EXPERIMENTAL FILM IN THE REGION
participants: Hrvoje Turković, Jurij Meden, Beatrice Sasa
Kobow, Pavle Levi, Vassily Bourikas, Greg de Cuir
moderator: Zoran Saveski

16:00 Small hall
competition
Regional_pro_4
RUTHLESS ANGEL, Vlada Petrić, Serbia, 11 min.
HOMAGE, Bata Petrovic, Serbia, 15 min.
MIRROR MAN, Tin Rabzelj, Slovenia, 5 min.
CRVENKAPA, Zoran Tairovic, Serbia, 26 min.

17:00 Small hall
competition
Internacional_pro_4
CHAOSKOSMOSMU, Matthias Winckelmann, Germany, 2 min.
STOP-WATCH, James Shilton, United Kingdom, 2 min.
OBSESSION, Elaine Frigon, Canada, 2 min.
FERMENT, Joanna M. Stacewicz, Poland / Sweden / United Kingdom, 2 min.
WHAT A GIRL DOES, Anna FC Smith, United Kingdom, 3 min.
ONE, Judith van der Made, The Netherlands, 4 min.
WHO COULD KILL A MAN ?, Enrique Piñuel, Spain, 4 min.
NIGHT MARE, Philippe Rouy, France, 4 min.

TRY HARD JOHNNY !, Valentina Besegher Scotti, Italy, 5 min.
DIARY_DEVIATION, Lee Ming-Yu, Taiwan, 5 min.
KING NOTHING, Paul Wiersbinski, Germany, 7 min.
BURIED TRACES, Michelle Smith, Canada, 8 min.
BIPOLAR: AN INTERVIEW WITH RICHARD, Gabriela Betschart, Switzerland, 13min.

18:00 Small hall
found footage master
Purisa Djordjevic

19:00 Great Hall
underground legend
Timothy Carey
TWEET’S LADIES OF PASADENA, USA 1970.
represented by Vassily Bourikas

20:30 Small hall
on the occasion of the film
TO LIVE ART – KV
Zeljko Radivoj, Croatia, 44 min.

21:00 Great Hall
LIST OF SIGNIFICANT FILMS

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2008 Awards

LIST OF SIGNIFICANT ACHEIVEMENTS of the
Festival of new film and video ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008

The jury of the festival of new film and video, ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008,
was composed of Sanja Grbin, Martijn Veldhoen and Srdjan Keča.
They selected the following filmsand videos to be on the
List of Significant Achievements:

Galina Myznikova, Sergej Provorov – Provmyza : Fuga, Russia

Astrid Rieger : Mammal, Germany

Kenji Ouellet: On Vienna. Love, Language and Forgetting, Austria

Boško Prostran : Surplus, Serbia

David Yun : The Pain with Bbeing Thirsty, /USA

Zhenchen Liu : Under Construction, France

John Davis : What for What, USA

Audience award:

Boško Prostran : Surplus, Serbia

The award given to the selected authors is the right to realize
a new film/video produced by the Academic Film Centre (AFC)
with full use of all production facilities and technical equipment.
The authors will be provided with accommodation and restaurant
service within the Students’ City compound for a period of 1 month.
Their awarded films/videos will be published on the non-commercial
DVD ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008.

We had a great pleasure to host so many authors and guests:

Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac), Stefanos Tsivopoulos,
Neil Cummings, Dmitry Vilensky, Dušan Dovc, Cristina David,
Arjan Brentjes, Jelena Bračun, Melanie Riesle, Aleksandar and
Nataša Muharemović, Sandra Gregson, Igor Bošnjak, Violeta Kačakova,
Max Rolfstam, Gjorgje Jovanovik, Georges Salameh, Ana Maria Machedon,
David Zaripov, Constantin Palanov, Alexey Chernyshev, Matej Kolmanko,
and many other authors from Serbia and region who visited our programs.

Thank you all for a wonderful festival!

Alternative film/video 2008 team:

Aleksandra Sekulić, Athanasia Panagea, Nebojša Petrović,
Ivica Đorđević, Mara Prohaska, Marko Cvetković, Bojan Radanov,
Isabel Hartling, Milica Nedić, Ana, Marko No.2, and SCCC

Alternative Film/Video Festival 2008 Program

Alternative film/video 2008
December 10-14, 2008
Academic Film Center, “Students’ City” Cultural Center

International festival of new film and video ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008 will take place in Students’ city Cultural center in the period of December 10/14, 2008. International competitive program was selected out of more than 300 applications from all over the world, by the Selection Committee: Danijela Purešević, Athanasia Panagea, Miodrag Milošević i Greg de Cuir.

The theme of the Round table and the special program of the Festival ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2008 will be Memory, so we will be dedicated to exploring this idea, including: the new possibilities of archiving new media; digitization; challenges in creating video databases; comprehension of legal regulations in the field of digital arts and film; and technical innovations and institutional collaborative attempts in these areas. Also, two special events will respond to the Memory theme: 50 years of Academic Film Center and +- 40 years: 1968-2008, the latter of which is a recollection of the student movements in 1968, which initiated the establishment of „Students’ City“ Cultural Center and also inspired artists in Belgrade and worldwide to create varied artistic and theoretical achievements.

The Jury of the Festival: Marina Kožul, Martijn Veldhoen i Srđan Keča, will select the films and videos which will be on this year’s list of significant achievements of the festival. Included among the awards will be the possibility to create a new film or video produced by AFC, with living accommodations provided by the Students’ City in Belgrade.